Trophies

Chichester Yacht Club Trophy Winners

20182017

Dinghy Prizes Awarded at Prize Giving

Meryl Deane ABATE TROPHY Best supporter of dinghy events
Terry Moore Malcolm and Sylvia Pye Trophy Best supporter of dinghy events by a newcomer to the section
H Helen Green

 

Evening Tankard (2) winner of the FB fast fleet

Birdham Barrel overall winner of Birdham Barrel

1st  First Breath fast

 

 

1st Birdham Barrel Fast

2ndWeek end Evening and Spring Fling fast

Tony Purser Bell Trophy for leading fast fleet boat in a series of long and medium distance races

Solus Trophy leading single handed boat in the summer series

1st Spring Fling and  Summer Frolic fast

2nd in fast fleet in Lady Todd, Summer series, Late Summer series, Autumn Series and Barts Bash

3rd ½ Way UP the Creek

5th Up the Creek

Michael Olliff Yeoman Trophy – leading 2 handed boat in summer series not the overall winner

Last Gasp Trophy Malcolm and Sylvia Pye for the leading two handed boat in an autumn series

 

1st Summer Series fast

4th Late Summer series fast

2nd Last Gasp

3rd in the fast fleet in Spring Fling, Autumn Series and Birdham Barrel

Paula Olliff Brandsby Williams Trophy Leading Topper in a summer series

 

Osbourne Crew Trophy for leading crew in a week end handicap series held during Spring, Summer and Winter

 

1st Late summer slow

 

1st Summer Series fast

2nd Last Gasp

3rd in fast fleet in Spring Fling, Autumn Series and Birdham barrel

For crew Trophy

1st crew Summer series and Last Gasp

2nd crew Spring Fling, Late Summer  and

Autumn series

3rd crew Lady Todd and Birdham Barrel

Phil Allen ½ Way Up the Creek Trophy

Evening Tankard Trophy

1st ½ Way Up the Creek

 

1st Midweek evening

Charlie Gran Sussex Penguins  best junior helm in cadet series 1st Junior Regatta

1st Bart’s Bash slow

2nd Midweek Evening series

2nd Autumn slow

Nick and Biddy Colbourne Up the Creek Trophy

Mission to Seafarers Pursuit Pennant

1st Up the Creek, Mission to Seafarers Pursuit and Bass Cup
Andy Palmer-Felgate Boxhill School Trophy winner of Sunset series 1st Week end Evening Series

2nd  First Breath Slow

3rd Up the Creek

Liz Palmer-Felgate Farrant Ladies Trophy 1st Ladies Regatta

3rd Bart’s Bash classic

Ian Payne First Breath Tankard Overall winner of FB

Harper Laser Trophy

Leading laser in a summer series

Albacore Trophy overall winner of a summer series

Mirror Trophy

1st First Breath classic

 

1st Late Summer Series classic

 

 

Also 1st in classic fleet in Summer Frolic classic Autumn Series and Birdham Barrel

2nd in classic fleet in Lady Todd, Summer Series, Bass Cup and Bart’s Bash

Andrew Martin 1st Spring Fling classic

3rd Bart’s Bash classic

Derek Jackman Lady Todd Trophy overall winner of Lady

DeeDum Trophy

 1st Solo in Lady Todd

1st Lady Todd classic

 

 

2nd Summer frolic classic fleet

3rd in Classic fleet in Summer Series and Birdham Barrel

Ian Lissamore Holt Trophy leading solo in a summer series 1st Summer series classic

 

3rd Spring Fling classic fleet

Paul / Isabella Mapstone Clancy Cup leading asymmetric in a summer series 1st Late Summer fast
Chris Grosscurth and Emma York Albacore Autumn Trophy overall winner of the Autumn Series 1st Autumn Series fast
Suzannah Troy 1st Lady Todd slow
Ollie Randall May 1st First Breath slow

2nd Lady Todd slow

Al and Manu Jenkin 1st Lady Todd Fast
Ian Barnett 1st Bart’s Bash classic

3rd Mission to Seafarers Pursuit

Sarah Ayton 1st Barts Bash fast
Thomas Dempsey Birdham Half Pint best junior helm in BB

Optimist Trophy leading Optimist in the Race Group

1st Birdham Barrel slow fleet

2nd  Junior regatta

2nd Bart’s Bash slow fleet

Katie Merryfield-Day Mirror Open Trophy winner of the slow fleet in an autumn series 1st Autumn series slow

2nd Spring fling

Charlie Porter

 

1st Last Gasp

2nd Up the Creek and Mission to Seafarers

Optimist Trophy 1st junior Optimist race group
Chris Hodge and Louise Varley 2nd First Breath fast

 

Meryl Deane 2nd Late Summer classic

3rd  Ladies’ Regatta

3rd   First Breath class

Toby Gran 2nd Mid week evening series

3rd Bart’s Bash fast

Roger Millett Solo Autumn Trophy leading solo in an autumn series 2nd in classic fleet Autumn Series, also 2nd in Spring fling, First breath and Birdham Barrel

3rd Bass Cup

Tom Dobbs 2nd ½ Way up the Creek

3rd Late Summer

Lucy Boreham 2nd Ladies’ Regatta
Bill Grose and Sally Cantello 2nd Birdham Barrel fast
Jo Dipple 2nd Birdham Barrel slow

 

John ?? 2nd Late Summer slow
Roger Clare 3rd in fast fleet in First Breath and Lady Todd

3rd Summer series fast

Danni McTernan 3rd crewing in fast fleet in First Breath and Lady Todd
Julian and M Wilkins 3rd Mid week evening

3rd Week end evening (Julian only)

Ollie MacKenzie 3rd Junior Regatta
Richard Smale 3rd Lady Todd classic
Thomas Machel 3rd Lady Todd slow
Mark Green 3rd Late Summer classic
Tim Scott 3rd Autumn Series classic
Linda Barnett 3rd in slow fleet in Autumn series, Bart’s Bash and Birdham Barrel

 

Club Trophies awarded at the AGM

Trophy                                   Awarded for                                                                                         Winner

Endeavour Trophy             Meritorious achievement in the services of the Club,                    Robert Spencer

awarded by the Flag Officers

Woodhams Wheel              Services to the Club awarded by the General Committee            Martin & Cindy Orton

Cruiser Cup                         Log, Cruise or CYC Magazine article from previous 12 months  Kevin Fearn

                                                awarded by the Flag Officers

 

DINGHY SECTION TROPHIES 2017

Trophy                                   Awarded for                                         winner

Winter Series

Frozen Toe                           Overall winner of 2016 series            Guy Mayger, Felpham SC               

Fast Snowflake                   1st Fast Fleet                                         David & Fiona Sayce, HISC

Medium Snowflake            1st Medium Fleet                                  Steve & Sarah Cockerill, Stokes Bay SC

Slow Snowflake                  1st Slow Fleet                                        Connie & Nina Radford, Langstone SC

Veteran Fast Snowflake   1st Veteran Fast Fleet                          David & Fiona Sayce , HISC

Veteran Medium Snowflake 1st Veteran Medium Fleet             Bruce Grant, Itchenor SC

Laser Snowflake                1st Laser                                                Alex Butler, HISC

Solo Snowflake                 1st Solo                                                 Guy Mayger, Felpham SC

Icicle                                      1st Junior boat                                       Alice Serna & Alexander Cray, Felpham SC/CYC

Franklin Trophy                 1st Female Helm                                   Lucy Boreham, CYC

Holt Snowflake             1st Jack Holt designed boat       Guy Mayger

Open Series

Idun Trophy                        2000 open                                              Rob & Sarah Burridge, Weirwood SC

Europe  Trophy                   Europe Open                                        Graham Hutchings, Royal Belgium SC

Solo Trophy                         Solo Open                                             Fraser Hayden, Papercourt SC

Optimist Trophy                 Optimist Main Fleet Open                  Alice Snook, HISC

Optimist Regatta Trophy  Optimist Regatta Fleet Open             Gwen Sargent, ESC

Nicks Boat Trophy            Merlin Rocket Open                             Sam & Megan Pascoe, Castle Cove SC

Hadron H2 Trophy             Hadron H2 Open                                  Jack Holden, Arun SC

Topper Trophy                    Topper Open                                        5.3 – Angus Kemp, Poole & Parkstone YC                                                                                                                     4.2 – Daniel Perkins, Warsash SC

Laser Trophy                       Laser Open Main Fleet                       Luke South, Stokes Bay

Laser Open Radial Fleet                    Andy Palmer-Felgate, CYC

Laser Open 4.7 Fleet                          Arthur Farley, RVYC

Dinghy Week Trophies

Trophy                                   Awarded for                                         winner

Brunt Trophy                       1st in Fast Fleet                                    Nick & Roger Elliman, CYC

Barry Coomer Trophy       1st in Medium Fleet                              Nick & Biddy Colbourne, CYC

122 Trophy                           1st in Slow Fleet                                    Thomas Machell, DQSC/CYC

CYC 50th Anniversary trophy                                                          Nick & Roger Elliman, CYC

Becky Pye Trophy             Youngest qualifying Helm                  Thomas Machell, DQSC/CYC

Eric Bransby-Williams      Leading Topper                                    Katy Merrifield-Day, CYC

Oppie Model Trophy                                                                         Ewan Edwards, CYC

Oppie Summer Racing                                                                     Thomas Dempsey, CYC

Topper Mug                                                                                         Lucas Sproul, CYC

Hamish Scott Trophy                                                                        Michael Olliff, CYC

 

Club Series

First Breath Tankard         1st First Breath Fast/Modern              Michael & Paula Olliff

Evening Tankard                1st First Breath Medium/Classic        Ian Payne

Mission to Seafarers Pennant        1st in Pursuit race                Bill Grose & Sally Cantello

Spring Fling                         1st Fast/Modern Fleet                                          Roger & Andy Clare

1st Medium/Classic Fleet                                    Lucy Boreham

Evening Tankard                1st Midweek Evening Series Fast      Phil Allen

Albacore Trophy                1st Lady Todd Modern/ Fast               John & Pauline Cox

Lady Todd Trophy             1st Lady Todd Medium/Classic          Charlie Porter

1st Lady Todd Slow/traditional           Meryl Deane & Tom Niebel

Midsummer Frolic              1st Midsummer Modern/Fast              Chris Grosscurth & Emma York

1st Midsummer Medium/Classic        Nick & Biddy Colbourne

Farrant Ladies Trophies   1st Women’s Regatta Helm                Meryl Deane

Sussex Penguin Trophy   1st Youth Regatta                                 Charlie Gran

Up the Creek Trophy         1st Up the Creek race                          Phil Allen

Clancy Cup                          1st Summer Series Fast/Modern       Al & Manu Jenkin

Harper Laser Trophy         1st Summer Series Medium/Classic Ian Payne

Yeoman Trophy                  2nd Summer Series Fast/Modern      Chris Grosscurth & Emma York

Solus Trophy                       Late summer Series Fast/Modern    Tony Purser

Late summer Series          1st Late summer Series Medium/Classic                        Ian Payne

Holt Trophy                          2nd Late summer Series Medium/Classic        Derek Jackman

Eric bransby-Williams 2   1st Late Summer Series Slow/traditional                         Lucas Sproul

Boxhill School Trophy      1st weekend Evening Series (Fast)   Nick & Biddy Colbourne

1st weekend Evening Series (Slow)  Meryl Deane & Tom Niebel

RNLI Pennant Pursuit       1st RNLI Pursuit race                           Derek Jackman

Albacore Autumn               1st Autumn Series Fast/Modern         Helen Green & Biddy Colbourne

Mirror Trophy                      1st Autumn Series Medium/Classic  Laurence Murray

Birdham Half pint               1st Autumn Series Slow/traditional    Oliver Randall-May

Birdham Barrel Trophy     1st Birdham Barrel Fast/Modern        Chris Grosscurth & Emma York

Mirror Open Trophy           1st Birdham Barrel Medium/Classic  Laurence Murray

Bell Trophy                          1st Long distance Series                     Phil Allen

Virtual Trophy                     1st Half Way Up The Creek                 Nick & Roger Elliman

Osbourne Crew trophy     Leading Crew in weekend Series     Emma York

Bank Holiday Pursuit        1st Bank Holiday Pursuit Race           Nick & Biddy Colbourne

Optimist Trophy                    1st Optimist Race Group                     Thomas Dempsey

Optimist Trophy                    1st Junior Race Group                         Ewan Edwards

Abate Trophy                      Coordinating and developing CYC optimists  Clive & Claudia Bush

Malcolm and Sylvia Pye   Major contribution from new member to Dinghy Section              Jo Dipple

 

MOTOR SECTION TROPHIES

Trophy                                   Awarded for                                                                         winner

Motor Man of the Year      Greatest Male contribution to the Section                       Richard Williamson

Culverwell Trophy              greatest female contribution to the section                     Som Mc Hale

Nab Trophy                  Most active new members                                               Susan & Stephen Baystead

Paul Hadley Trophy            Best social event on or outside a cruise                         Claire Armstrong

Rear Commodore’s Trophy Awarded at RC’s discretion                                Ian and Natasha Edmunds

 

                         

YACHT SECTION TROPHIES

Trophy                                   Awarded for                                                                         winner

Cross Channel Plate    Annual Cross Channel Race                                                      Steve Cray

Cuff Miller Trophy              first leg in the Round the Island Race                                Wendy & Craig McGuinnes

Harding Trophy                  second leg in the Round the Island Race                          Wendy & Craig McGuinnes

Round the Island Trophy Round the Island race                                                          Wendy & Craig McGuinnes

Ian Brunt Trophy               Yarmouth and Back Race                                                    John Lake

Race Skipper of the Year Best performance over 7 yacht races.                               Steve Cray

Mike Bunce Presentation Meritorious service to Cruising in Company                    Helen and Graeme Jupp

Silver Jubilee Cup             Encouraging further the extent & standard of yacht racing David & Susie Burall

Jim Bramidge Challenge Cup CCRC / CYC annual race                                           CCRC

Peter Buttery Salver         Cowes and Back race                                                           David & Gill Roberts